Networking Event App

An app that incentivizes people to interact and talk with new people at networking events.

Try it or set it up for your event:

Scan To Join

Game Code: QW40PM

What is this Networking Event App?

Jam Bingo is a networking event app designed to help people interact, connect, and actually learn about each other. Instead of the usual surface-level small talk — "What do you do?" "Where are you from?" — Jam Bingo gives people a reason to start a real conversation.

Let’s be real: most networking events can be painfully awkward. You stand in a circle, ask "So what do you do?" about 47 times, and leave with a pile of business cards you’ll never open. Jam Bingo, the networking event app, makes approaching a stranger feels natural because you’ve got a reason to talk. It turns small talk into big laughs and strangers into contacts you actually want to follow up with.

How it works

How Does Networking Event App Work?

Networking Event App runs on Jam Bingo—the simple, interactive networking activity. It is not a card, it has no squares, and attendees do not fill anything out. Here’s what each attendee does:

  1. 1

    Scan to join

    Attendees scan the event’s Jam Bingo QR code (or enter the game code). It runs in the phone’s browser—nothing to download.

  2. 2

    Get a conversation prompt

    Each person receives a conversation prompt on their phone, like a question to ask someone new.

  3. 3

    Find someone and talk

    They find someone who fits the prompt, have the conversation, then scan that person’s QR code (or enter their code) to unlock the next prompt.

  4. 4

    Repeat and connect

    Every connection is saved, and the leaderboard shows who met the most new people—perfect for prizes.

Jam Bingo on an attendee's phone: their own QR code and game code, a conversation prompt, and the Scan button
Try it yourself

Try the Jam Bingo Demo

See exactly what your attendees will experience. Scan the QR code with your phone, or use game code QW40PM.

Scan With Your Phone

Game Code: QW40PM

Watch a video instead

See Jam Bingo running at a real event.

Step-by-step

How to Use the Networking Event App at Your Event

Follow these steps to set up and run the networking event app for your own event.

  1. 01
    Step 1

    Pick Your Conversation Prompts

    Choose from fun, interesting prompts like “Has traveled to 3+ continents” or “Can explain what they actually do in under 10 words.” No more boring small talk.

    TipThrow in one weird prompt — it helps people remember each other later.
  2. 02
    Step 2

    Share the Game Link or QR Code

    Post the QR code on signage, screens, or name badges. Attendees scan it instantly and the game loads on their phone — no app store downloads required.

    TipPut QR codes on the back of name badges. Easy conversation starter right there.
  3. 03
    Step 3

    Watch Your Event Come Alive

    People stop staring at their shoes and start laughing, talking, and connecting. The room gets louder (in a good way). Attendees leave with real relationships, not just awkward memories.

    TipGive a small prize to whoever tops the leaderboard — keeps the energy high.

Ready to Use the Networking Event App at Your Event?

Create a Jam Bingo, add your own prompts, and get a QR code for your event. You’ll be directed to the Create Account page first.

Have questions? Book a 15-minute demo.

Use cases

Where to Use Networking Event App

Professional Conferences & Summits

Your attendees came to meet people, but they're all just standing around waiting for someone else to make the first move. This networking event app breaks the ice so actual business gets done.

  • Attendees leave with real contacts, not just business cards
  • Session feedback scores go up (because people are happier)
  • Sponsors actually see ROI from their booth investment
  • People register early next year because they remember the fun

Corporate Offsites & Company Retreats

You spent thousands to get everyone in one room, but your sales team is still talking to sales and your engineers are hiding in the corner. This networking event app gets silos talking.

  • Marketing finally talks to Product (for real)
  • Remote employees feel included, not like outsiders
  • The introverts actually get to participate
  • People leave feeling like a team, not a collection of departments

Chamber of Commerce & Business Mixers

Your members pay to network, but most of them are terrible at it. Give them a tool that actually works. They'll thank you — and renew their membership.

  • New members feel welcome on day one
  • Longtime members actually meet new people
  • Referrals increase because real relationships form
  • Your events become known as 'the ones where you actually connect'

Alumni Homecoming & Reunion Events

People came back to see old friends, but they're nervous about the awkward 'what have you been up to for 10 years' conversation. This networking event app makes reconnecting fun again.

  • Recent grads and legacy alumni actually mingle
  • People stay longer (hello, bar tab revenue)
  • Photo-worthy moments get shared on social media
  • Next year's attendance grows organically

Young Professional & Social Mixers

Young professionals want to network, but they're terrified of the awkward small talk. This networking event app gives them permission to approach strangers and have actual fun doing it.

  • First-timers come back because they actually met people
  • The 'stand by the wall and stare at phone' crowd gets involved
  • Real friendships form, not just LinkedIn connections
  • Word-of-mouth grows your regular attendance
Compare

Networking Event App vs Traditional Event Apps

FeatureOld School Event AppsNetworking Event App
Conversation StarterLinkedIn stalking beforehandBuilt into every prompt
Engagement LevelPeople check session times and leavePeople actually talk to each other
Follow-up Rate<5% actually connect after~60% follow up naturally
Approach AnxietyVery highLow — the game does the work
Setup TimeWeeks of development5 minutes
What People RememberThe bad coffeeThe fun game and people they met
Inspiration

Example Prompts for Networking Event App

Taken from the Business Networking template. Use them as a starting point, then adapt them to your group.

Make people move

Start prompts with "Find someone who…" so each one sends players across the room to a new person, not back to their own table.

Mix easy and deeper prompts

Open with quick, observable prompts (something they're wearing, where they're from), then add a few that lead to a real story.

Keep them inclusive

Avoid prompts about money, looks, or anything someone could feel left out of. Everyone should be able to answer at least half of them.

Match the length of your event

Around 12–16 prompts fits a 30-minute game. More prompts than time just leaves people unfinished.

  1. 1

    Find someone who has started more than one business, and ask them what they're most excited about right now

  2. 2

    Find someone who has won an award for their entrepreneurial efforts, and ask them what's the best advice they've ever gotten

  3. 3

    Find someone who has volunteered for a charity or nonprofit organization, and ask them what's the best trip they've ever taken

  4. 4

    Find someone who has read more than 10 books in the past year, and ask them what song they can't stop listening to right now

  5. 5

    Find someone who has traveled to more than three countries, and ask them what they're looking forward to this week

  6. 6

    Find someone who can speak more than two languages, and ask them about a place they'd love to visit next

  7. 7

    Find someone who has worked in a different industry before starting their current venture, and ask them what a fun fact about themselves is

  8. 8

    Find someone who has a personal story about why they started their business, and ask them what their idea of a perfect meal is

  9. 9

    Find someone who has a hidden talent, like juggling or doing magic tricks, and ask them what their favorite way to spend a Friday night is

  10. 10

    Find someone who would share their biggest fear/success about their business, and ask them what a fun fact about themselves is

  11. 11

    Find someone who has been on a podcast about their startup, and ask them what their go-to comfort food is

  12. 12

    Find someone who is working on startup that has a social impact, and ask them what their favorite way to spend a Friday night is

See all 65 prompts in the Business Networking template · Browse all templates

Alternatives

Other Platforms Like Jam Bingo

Jam Bingo is designed to help people actually get to know each other, not just exchange names. Unlike icebreaker games that focus on quick interactions or surface-level fun, Jam Bingo is built around meaningful conversations that make it easier for people to open up, find common ground, and build real relationships.

FeaturesJam BingoHoogoSocialPoint.ioBooth BingoEventgamification.com
Paperless (QR Code Digital)✅✅✅✅✅
Custom Branding✅✅✅❌❌
Conversation Prompt✅❌❌❌❌
Meaningful & Intentional Connections✅❌❌❌❌
Contact Sharing (Email, Instagram, Linkedin, etc)✅❌❌❌❌
Each person gets a list of everyone they connected with, including contact information and conversations they had.✅❌❌❌❌
Introduction Forum✅❌❌❌❌
Auto Introductions ("Introduce Me")✅❌❌❌❌
FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

Do people actually use a networking event app?

Yes — because it’s not a chore, it’s a game. Traditional event apps feel like homework. This feels like recess. We see 80-95% voluntary participation at events, which is basically unheard of for networking tools.

How is this different from a typical event app?

Normal event apps are schedules and maps — boring but necessary. This is an icebreaker that happens to live on a phone. It’s designed to get people talking, not just checking session times. Plus, no download required.

Will introverts hate this?

Actually, introverts love it. Why? Because it gives them a script and a reason to approach someone. They don’t have to think of a clever opener — the bingo prompt does it for them. It’s structured, low-pressure, and self-paced.

What kind of events work best with a networking event app?

Industry conferences, chamber of commerce mixers, alumni events, corporate offsites, young professional happy hours, and pretty much anywhere people are supposed to meet but usually don't. Works for 20 people or 5,000.

How do I measure if it worked?

The dashboard shows you live participation, how many connections were made, which prompts were most popular, and post-event survey results. Organizers consistently see 3-5x more conversations per person vs traditional networking.

The Simple Way to Get People Talking

Jam Bingo gets people having meaningful conversations and meeting as many new people as possible.